Free Consultation 239-603-6913
[…] Do You Have a Valid Medical Malpractice Case in Fort Myers?

    Not every bad medical outcome means you have a malpractice case. We know this can be frustrating when you're dealing with unexpected complications or worsening conditions, but Florida law requires specific legal criteria to be met. You'll need to evaluate your situation against established standards that courts recognize.

    What qualifies as medical malpractice in Florida

    Medical malpractice in Florida happens when a healthcare provider fails to meet the "standard of care" expected in their field. Florida Statute §766.102 defines this standard as "that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers". Your case must show that the provider's negligence directly caused your injury or harm.

    Here's what you need to know: Florida law puts the burden of proof on you. You must prove "by the greater weight of evidence" that the healthcare provider breached the professional standard of care.