Free Consultation 239-603-6913
[…] Free Consultation 239-603-6913
Top

Naples Accident Attorney

    • Clear All

Most Recent Posts in Naples Accident Attorney

  • Who's Really at Fault? Fort Myers Motorcycle Lane Splitting Accidents Explained

    Motorcycle accidents happen at an alarming rate—29 times more frequently than car accidents per vehicle mile driven. If you're wondering "is lane splitting legal in Florida," the answer is straightforward: it's not. Florida law explicitly prohibits lane splitting, which can significantly impact your rights after a motorcycle accident.

    According to Florida Statute § 316.209, "No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles". While a University of California Berkeley study suggests lane splitting might actually reduce certain types of motorcycle accidents when done in traffic moving under 50 mph, this practice remains illegal in the Sunshine State.