Free Consultation 239-603-6913
[…] Many drivers erroneously assume motorcyclists split lanes to show off or ride recklessly, overlooking that most California riders who practice lane splitting are commuting on weekdays, wear better safety gear, travel at lower speeds, and are less likely to have been drinking compared to other riders.

    Is lane splitting legal in Florida?

    Unlike California, Florida takes a firm stance against motorcycle lane splitting. First and foremost, you should understand exactly what the law prohibits before hitting Florida's bustling roads.

    Florida Statute § 316.209 explained

    Florida Statute § 316.209(3) clearly states: "No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles". This straightforward language leaves no room for interpretation—riding between lanes is explicitly prohibited. Notably, the same statute affirms that motorcyclists are entitled to full use of a lane, and other vehicles cannot legally deprive them of this space.