Hurt in a Lyft Accident? Fort Myers Attorney Reveals What Insurance Won't Tell You
[…] This makes working with an experienced uber and lyft accident attorney essential to establish the exact driver status and fight for every dollar of coverage available to you.
Florida Laws That Apply to Lyft and Uber Accidents
Florida wrote specific laws to govern rideshare companies, and these rules directly impact your accident claim. When you understand these laws, you can better protect your rights and avoid insurance company tricks.
What is a Transportation Network Company (TNC)?
Florida Statute § 627.748 officially labels Lyft and Uber as Transportation Network Companies (TNCs) rather than taxi services. This legal classification matters more than you might think. Under Florida law, a TNC is "an entity operating in this state using a digital network to connect a rider to a TNC driver, who provides prearranged rides".
Here's the catch: this classification explicitly states that TNCs are not deemed to "own, control, operate, direct, or manage" the vehicles or drivers on their networks. Lyft uses this arrangement to distance itself from responsibility when accidents happen.