Free Consultation 239-603-6913
[…] These multi-vehicle pileups often result in more severe injuries than simple two-car collisions due to multiple impact points and the involvement of vehicles of different sizes and weights.

Is Brake Checking Illegal in Florida?

While Florida law doesn't specifically mention "brake checking" by name, this dangerous practice is unquestionably illegal under existing statutes.

Florida statutes on reckless and aggressive driving

According to Florida Statute §316.192, any person who drives a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving". Brake checking clearly falls under this definition since it deliberately puts other drivers at risk.

Additionally, Florida Statute §316.1923 addresses "aggressive careless driving," which applies when a driver commits multiple dangerous actions in succession.